Friday July 19th 2024 : Open 10am - 5pm

International Museum of the Reformation

Privacy

PERSONAL DATA POLICY
Date of last update: 27/09/2023

 

Introduction:

This charter on respect for private life (the “Charter”) aims to formalize our commitment to respecting the privacy of users of the website https://www.musee-reforme.ch/en/ (the “Site”) operated by the International Museum of the Reformation (MIR).

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in this Charter are defined in the General Conditions of Use which can be consulted here: https://www.musee-reforme.ch/en/cgv/.

As part of providing our Site, we process your personal data in compliance with the New Data Protection Law published on September 4, 2023  (nLPD) and under the conditions set out below.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in the context of providing our Services or communicating about these Services exclusively, in strict accordance with the nLPD.

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Thus, you will never be asked to provide personal data considered “sensitive”, such as your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions.
By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you refuse the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

Article 1: In what cases do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We may collect and store your personal data, in particular when you:

  • navigate the Site

  • contact us by email or telephone

  • you buy a ticket on our ticket office

  • subscribe to our newsletter

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Site Services and respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data for the purpose of operating and improving our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used only by us and allows us to better adapt our Services to your expectations.

If you decided to receive emails and messages from us when creating your Account, you will then receive electronic and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data you provided during registration. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

1.1 – Navigation on the Site:

Connection data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, in particular, your IP address and the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, as well as information on the browser you are using.

Browsing data. We also collect information to identify how you access the Site, what pages you view and for how long. In this context, we may resort to the use of Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 – Contacts:

In order to respond to requests you may make to our Customer Service by email or telephone and to confirm information about you, we may use your first and last name, email address and telephone number.

1.3 – Ticketing:

As part of purchasing tickets on our ticket office available at this address https://billetterie.musee-reforme.ch/, you will be asked for the following information: name, first name, postal address, e-mail, telephone number. When paying online, your bank card number is provided by our banking partners whose contact details are available on the “Legal notices” page. No banking data is processed by the MIR.

1.4 – Newsletter:

If you wish to subscribe to our Newsletter, you will be asked for the following information: title, name, first name, email address. We respect the principle of double “optin”, when you register, a confirmation request will be sent to you by e-mail. You will need to click on the confirmation link and your registration will be effective.

You can unsubscribe from the Neswletter with a simple click from any Newsletter received, the unsubscribe link will be at the bottom of the page.

The MIR uses the third-party service MailChimp to manage its email campaigns and process your subscription to our Newsletter.

Article 2: How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or unauthorized third parties have access to it. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, it is specified that no security measure is infallible, we are not able to guarantee absolute security of your personal data.

In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of the password allowing you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, remember to log out before leaving a Service.

Article 3: In what cases do we share your personal data?

3.1 – Sharing your personal data with third party companies:

When you browse the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf and in our name in order to enable the proper functioning of credit card payments and other Services.

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside Switzerland and the European Union for the following purposes:

  • email campaign creation (MailChimp software)

  • customer service management (CRM software)

In accordance with the nLPD, all transfers of personal data to a country outside Switzerland and the European Union must ensure a level of protection considered sufficient and must be done under certain conditions:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/datenschutz/arbeit_wirtschaft/datenuebermittlung_ausland.html.

Except in the case where a third party asks you to accept a confidentiality charter and its own conditions of use, the third-party companies having received communication of your personal data have undertaken to process your data personal character only for the implementation of our Services.

We will never share, without obtaining your prior consent, your personal data with third party companies for marketing and/or commercial purposes.

3.2 – Sharing with the authorities:

We may disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual likely to harm our rights, of any another user or a third party. Finally, we may be legally required to disclose your personal data and cannot object to this in this case.

Article 4: How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the duration of your registration on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you connect to your Account and to enable the provision of the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be erased and only kept in archive form for the purposes of establishing proof of a right or a contract.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with laws and regulations. .

Article 5: Cookies, how do we use them?

5.1 – What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be placed in a terminal when consulting an online service with browser software. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its validity period, to recognize the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.

In any case, cookies placed on your navigation terminal with your consent are destroyed 13 months after their placement on your terminal.

5.2 – What are the cookies issued on our Site used for?

The cookies we issue allow us to:

  • to establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of the various elements making up our Site (sections and content visited, routes), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, where applicable , our products and services;

  • to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the materials and viewing or reading software that your terminal includes;

  • to memorize information relating to a form that you have completed on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, content of a basket order, etc.);

  • to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in again to content or a service after a certain amount of time.

When you browse the Site, social network cookies may be generated, in particular via sharing buttons which collect personal data.

During your first visit to the Site, a cookies banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to find out more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers to this Charter. Continuing to browse another page of the site or selecting an element of the Site (in particular: image, text, link, etc.) signifies your acceptance of the placement of the targeted cookies on your computer.

5.3 – How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser software at any time so that cookies are saved on your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected (either systematically or depending on their issuer). You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the acceptance or refusal of cookies from time to time, before a cookie can be saved in your terminal.

Please note: any settings may modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services which require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected. to the Internet.

5.4 – How to configure your navigation software?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge:

  • In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then click Internet Options.

  • On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.

  • Click the Show Files button.

Firefox:

  • Go to the Browser Tools tab then select the Options menu.

  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click Show cookies.

Safari:

  • Access Settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences).

  • Click on Privacy.

Google Chrome:

  • Access Settings via the button to the right of the URL bar or via the browser menu (Chrome > Preferences).

  • Select Advanced Settings.

  • Click on Content Settings then on Cookies.

To obtain more information on cookies, you can consult the website of PFPDT.

Article 6: What are your rights?

You are the only ones to have communicated to us the data in our possession, via the Site. You have rights over your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data of the nLPD, and after having proven your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to personal data concerning you, the rectification or deletion of these.

In addition, within the limits set by law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to limit it, to decide the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to the portability of the personal data provided.

You can contact our Services to exercise your rights at the following email address: [email address] or at the following postal address: [postal address], attaching to your request a copy of a document ‘identity.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: info@mir.ch.

Article 7: Can we modify the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. If we make changes, we will post those changes on this page and in places we deem appropriate based on the purpose and significance of the changes made.

Your use of the Site after any modification means that you accept these modifications. If you do not accept certain substantial modifications made to this Charter, you must stop using the Site.

Article 8: Data Protection Officer and contact

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) within the MIR. The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are as follows:

Cécile BERTOLINI-YANO
Confidentiality Service

Address: International Museum of the Reformation
Cour de Saint-Pierre 10
CH-1204 Geneva
E-mail: info@mir.ch
Tel: +41 22 310 24 31
Opening hours: Open Tuesday to Sunday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

For any questions regarding your personal data or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Article 9: The Federal Data Protection and Transparency Officer (PFPDT)

The collection and computer processing of personal data complies with the PFPDT and GDPR directives. You can contact the PFPDT at any time directly on the website www.edoeb.admin.ch or by post to the following address: Federal Data Protection and Transparency Officer – Feldeggweg 1 CH – 3003 Bern, Switzerland. An information service (Hotline) is also available from Monday to Friday from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. at +41 58 462 43 95.